Malakhov & Friends - The Final


Ballet Gala

Ballet Gala starring Vladimir Malakhov, international guest soloists and Staatsballett Berlin soloists

open

Cast

close

Cast

Conductor Robert Reimer
Orchestra Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Dancing Principal Guests Julie Kent
Tänzer / -in Lucia Lacarra
Irina Perren
Mizuka Ueno
Mika Yoshioka
Marlon Dino
Matthew Golding
Sascha Radetsky
Marat Shemiunov
Principals of Staatsballett Berlin Elisa Carrillo Cabrera
Tänzer / -in Beatrice Knop
Nadja Saidakova
Iana Salenko
Wieslaw Dudek
Mikhail Kaniskin
Rainer Krenstetter
Vladimir Malakhov
Vladislav Marinov
Dinu Tamazlacaru
Marian Walter
open

Information

close

Information

In the great, international world of ballet, gala events play an important role: they are a meeting place for the elite of the dance world; they are glamorous social events, and they serve as a melting pot for the new and the traditional, for young talent and big stars. Many trends which have shaped the history of ballet had their origins in a gala programme. The fact that dance in general, and ballet in particular, is traditionally imbued with a love of display may explain the success which is always enjoyed by the ballet gala MALAKHOV & FRIENDS. A theatre evening could hardly be any more ingenious, entertaining, or surprising. The mix is the thing: a rediscovered piece of bravura ballet may stand alongside a première performance, but both pieces immediately reveal to the audience the pure energy of dancers who are masters of their art form.

In January 2014, the gala MALAKHOV & FRIENDS will be dedicated to the 10-year jubilee of the Staatsballett Berlin, which was founded under the theatrical management of Vladimir Malakhov in January 2004 as part of the Stiftung Oper in Berlin (the Opera in Berlin Foundation).

Dancing
International Guestsolists:
Julie Kent and Sascha Radetsky/Marcelo Gomes, American Ballet Theater
Lucia Lacarra and Marlon Dino, Bavarian Staateballet
Matthew Golding, Het National Ballet
Mizuka Ueno and Mika Yoshioka, Tokyo Ballet
Irina Perren and Marat Shemiunov, Mikhailovsky Theater St. Petersburg

Extract from the program in alphabetic order:

A SWEET SPELL OF OBLIVION, duet
Choreography: David Dawson
Dancing: Elisa Carrillo Cabrera, Mikhail Kaniskin

DELIBES SUITE, Pas de deux
Choreography: José Martinez
Dancing: Mizuka Ueno, Matthew Golding

DIE KAMELIENDAME, Pas de deux
Choreography: John Neumeier
Dancing: Lucia Lacarra, Marlon Dino

DUETTO INOFFENSIVO, duet
Choreography: Mauro Bigonzetti
Dancing: Nadja Saidakova, Elisa Carrillo Cabrera

ICARUS, solo
Choreography: Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui
Dancing: Vladimir Malakhov

LEAVES ARE FADING, duet
Choreography: Antony Tudor
Dancing: Julie Kent, Sascha Radetsky

LEDA AND THE SWAN, duet
Choreography: Roland Petit
Dancing: Nadja Saidakova, Vladimir Malakhov

LES INTERMITTENCES DU COEUR: MOREL & ST. LOUP, duet
Choreography: Roland Petit
Dancing: Rainer Krenstetter, Marian Walter

LIGHT RAIN, duet
Choreography: Gerald Arpino
Dancing: Lucia Lacarra, Marlon Dino

SINATRA SUITE, duet
Choreography: Twyla Tharp
Dancing: Julie Kent, Sascha Radetsky

SPRING WATERS, duet
Choreography: Assaf Messerer
Dancing: Irina Perren, Marat Shemiunov

THE OLD MAN AND ME, duet
Choreography: Hans van Manen
Dancing: Beatrice Knop, Vladimir Malakhov

and more performances