Welcome

This is your personal “My Opera” area. This is where you can update your private details, profile settings and password and/or log out.

Your applications in the administrative / editorial area

DE|EN

Always up to date

Cast Changes

 

Regarding our plans for the 2020/21 season

Currently the programme is published until the start of January. As soon as a normal performance and rehearsal schedule is foreseeable, the performances of the 2020/21 season will be scheduled - if possible according to the original schedule. Until then, the performance schedule can only be adjusted to the respective existing possibilities and will be published monthly. We ask for your understanding.

 

Premiere postponements / new date for DAS RHEINGOLD
As a consequence of the far-reaching programme cancellations and changes due to the Covid 19 pandemic, we want to inform you that the premiere of Verdi's SIMON BOCCANEGRA, which was announced for 22 November 2020, will be postponed to the 2022/23 season. And the premiere of DAS RHEINGOLD, planned for mid-June 2020 and then cancelled, is to be made up for on 12 June 2021. The premiere of FIDELIO originally announced for that day will also be postponed to the 2022/23 season.

Open Opera: Favourites live I
With: Alexandra Hutton, Meechot Marrero, Arianna Manganello, Karis Tucker, Flurina Stucki, Ya-Chung Huang, Joel Allison, Patrick Cook, Thomas Lehman, Gideon Poppe, Patrick Guetti, Michael Kim, Tyler Zimmerman ... 9, 24 October 2020

Open Opera: Favourites live II
With: Meechot Marrero, Alexandra Hutton, Irene Roberts, Karis Tucker, Rebecca Pedersen, Arianna Manganello, Ya-Chung Huang, Andrei Danilov, Gideon Poppe, Michael Kim, Dean Murphy, Thomas Lehman, Padraic Rowan, Joel Allison, Byung Gil Kim, Patrick Guetti ... 10, 22 October 2020

Open Opera: TOSCA (concert version)
Conductor: Nicholas Milton; With: Malin Byström, Fabio Sartori, Noel Bouley (instead of Amartuvshin Enkhbat and Roman Burdenko) et al. ... 23 October 2020

Open Opera: Best of CARMEN (concert version)
Conductor: Stefan Blunier; With: Aigul Akhmetshina, Elena Tsallagova, Robert Watson, Joel Allison et al. ... 25 October 2020

Open Opera: FALSTAFF (concert version)
Conductor: Ivan Repušić; With: Lucio Gallo (instead of Misha Kiria), Thomas Lehman, Mingjie Lei, Annette Dasch, Arianna Manganello, Annika Schlicht et al. ... 30, 31 October 2020

IL BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA
Conductor: Daniel Carter; With Philippe Talbot / Matthew Newlin, Noel Bouley, Jana Kurucová / Aigul Akhmetshina / Annalisa Stroppa , Thomas Lehman / Dean Murphy, Dong-Hwan Lee / Patrick Guetti / Alexander Vinogradov, Tyler Zimmerman, Flurina Stucki, Joel Allison, Patrick Cook, Andrew Dickinson, Clemens Bieber, Michael Kim, Joel Allison, Stephen Bronk; Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin; the choruses are taken over by a soloist ensemble ... 7, 8 November; 26 [14.00h and 19.30h] December 2020

DIE WALKÜRE
Conductor: Sir Donald Runnicles; With Brandon Jovanovich, Tobias Kehrer, Johan Reuter, Lise Davidsen, Annika Schlicht, Nina Stemme, Flurina Stucki, Aile Asszonyi, Antonia Ahyoung Kim, Irene Roberts, Ulrike Helzel, Karis Tucker, Nicole Piccolomini, Eric Naumann; Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin ... 13, 15 November 2020

MESSA DA REQUIEM (concert version)
Conductor: Sir Donald Runnicles; With Eleonora Buratto, Clémentine Margaine, Attilio Glaser, Günther Groissböck; Chorus and Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin ... 27, 28 November 2020

MADAMA BUTTERFLY
Conductor: John Fiore; With Asmik Grigorian, Jana Kurucová, Karis Tucker / Arianna Manganello, Joshua Guerrero, Thomas Lehman, Burkhard Ulrich, Michael Kim / Jörg Schörner, Byung Gil Kim, Tyler Zimmerman, Joel Allison / Tyler Zimmerman, Kimiko Adachi, Sin Ae Choi, So Young Park; Chorus (slightly reduced in the number of soloists) and Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin ... 3, 6 December 2020

Kinder tanzen – DER NUSSKNACKER
Ballet for Children with music by Pjotr I. Tschaikowskij; With Kinder Ballett Kompanie Berlin ... 4., 12., 21., 22. Dezember 2020

THE SNOW QUEEN / Tischlerei
With Sophia Körber, Alexandra Ionis, Martin Gerke, Hanna Plaß, Jone Bolibar Núñez, Louise Leverd, Jack Adler-McKean, Samuel Penderbayne, Daniel Eichholz ... For school classes 7, 8, 9, 10, 15, 16, 17 December 2020 ... For families 19, 20, 22, 23 [14.00h and 17.00h], 25, 27 December 2020

Bundeswettbewerb Gesang: Konzert der Preisträger
Moderation: Annette Dasch ... 7 December 2020

TOSCA
Conductor: Sir Donald Runnicles; With Sondra Radvanovsky, Joseph Calleja, Carlos Álvarez, Samuel Dale Johnson, Andrew Dickinson, Patrick Guetti, Tyler Zimmerman; Chorus (slightly reduced in the number of soloists) and Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin ... 9, 12 December 2020

HÄNSEL UND GRETEL
Conductor: Yi-Chen Lin; With Joel Allison / Noel Bouley, Irene Roberts / Annika Schlicht, Meechot Marrero / Alexandra Hutton, Burkhard Ulrich / Thomas Blondelle, Valeriia Savinskaia; Children's Chorus and Orchestra (both slightly reduced in the number of musicians) of the Deutsche Oper Berlin ... 11, 13, 25, 27 December 2020

Verdi-Wagner-Gala
Conductors: Riccardo Frizza, Daniel Carter; With Sondra Radvanovsky, Annalisa Stroppa, Hila Fahima, Amartuvshin Enkhbat, Günther Groissböck; Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin ... 18 December 2020

Gala zum neuen Jahr
Conductor: Daniel Carter; With Sara Jakubiak, Anna Pirozzi, Aigul Akhmetshina, Andreas Schager, Amartuvshin Enkhbat, Alexander Vinogradov; Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin ... 2 January 2021